Câștigătorii premiilor Grammy

Au fost anunțați câștigătorii la cea de-a 63-a ediție a premiilor Grammy.

Iată câștigătorii și nominalizările din acest an la categoriile jazz și American Roots Music.

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

• ALL BLUES – Chick Corea – câștigător

• GUINEVERE – Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah

• PACHAMAMA – Regina Carter

• CELIA – Gerald Clayton

• MOE HONK – Joshua Redman

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

• SECRETS ARE THE BEST STORIES – Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez – câștigător

• ONA – Thana Alexa

• MODERN ANCESTORS – Carmen Lundy

• HOLY ROOM: LIVE AT ALTE OPER – Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band

• WHAT’S THE HURRY – Kenny Washington

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

• TRILOGY 2 – Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – câștigător

• ON THE TENDER SPOT OF EVERY CALLOUSED MOMENT – Ambrose Akinmusire

• WAITING GAME – Terri Lyne Carrington And Social Science

• HAPPENING: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD – Gerald Clayton

• ROUNDAGAIN – Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

Best Jazz Ensemble Album:

• DATA LORDS – Maria Schneider Orchestra – câștigător

• DIALOGUES ON RACE – Gregg August

• MONK’ESTRA PLAYS JOHN BEASLEY – John Beasley

• THE INTANGIBLE BETWEEN – Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band

• SONGS YOU LIKE A LOT – John Hollenbeck With Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace And The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:

• FOUR QUESTIONS – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – câștigător

• TRADICIONES – Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra

• CITY OF DREAMS – Chico Pinheiro

• VIENTO Y TIEMPO – LIVE AT BLUE NOTE TOKYO – Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola

• TRANE’S DELIGHT – Poncho Sanchez

Best Traditional Blues Album:

• RAWER THAN RAW – Bobby Rush – câștigător

• ALL MY DUES ARE PAID – Frank Bey

• YOU MAKE ME FEEL – Don Bryant

• THAT’S WHAT I HEARD – Robert Cray Band

• CYPRESS GROVE – Jimmy „Duck” Holmes

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

• HAVE YOU LOST YOUR MIND YET? – Fantastic Negrito – câștigător

• LIVE AT THE PARAMOUNT – Ruthie Foster Big Band

• THE JUICE – G. Love

• BLACKBIRDS – Bettye LaVette

• UP AND ROLLING – North Mississippi Allstars

Best American Roots Performance:

• I REMEMBER EVERYTHING – John Prine – câștigător

• COLORS – Black Pumas

• DEEP IN LOVE – Bonny Light Horseman

• SHORT AND SWEET – Brittany Howard

• I’LL BE GONE – Norah Jones & Mavis Staples

Best American Roots Song:

• I REMEMBER EVERYTHING – Pat McLaughlin & John Prine – câștigător

• CABIN – Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers

• CEILING TO THE FLOOR – Sierra Hull & Kai Welch

• HOMETOWN – Sarah Jarosz

• MAN WITHOUT A SOUL – Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams

Best Americana Album:

• WORLD ON THE GROUND – Sarah Jarosz – câștigător

• OLD FLOWERS – Courtney Marie Andrews

• TERMS OF SURRENDER – Hiss Golden Messenger

• EL DORADO – Marcus King

• GOOD SOULS BETTER ANGELS – Lucinda Williams

Best Bluegrass Album:

• HOME – Billy Strings – câștigător

• MAN ON FIRE – Danny Barnes

• TO LIVE IN TWO WORLDS, VOL. 1 – Thomm Jutz

• NORTH CAROLINA SONGBOOK – Steep Canyon Rangers

• THE JOHN HARTFORD FIDDLE TUNE PROJECT, VOL. 1 – Various Artists

Best Folk Album:

• ALL THE GOOD TIMES – Gillian Welch & David Rawlings – câștigător

• BONNY LIGHT HORSEMAN – Bonny Light Horseman

• THANKS FOR THE DANCE – Leonard Cohen

• SONG FOR OUR DAUGHTER – Laura Marling

• SATURN RETURN – The Secret Sisters